Sydney Festival unveils 2013 program

Sydney Festival has revealed its 2013 program, which will once again take over the Harbour City from January 5 to 27.

There will be 100 events spread out across 30 venues, including the Opera House, Seymour Centre, Sydney Theatre and two late night “party hubs” – The Festival Garden in Hyde Park and Paradiso at Town Hall, which will feature DJs and dancing well into the night.

Highlights of this year’s musical program include the previously announced David Byrne and St Vincet shows at The State Theatre; Dirty Projectors at The Concert Hall; Rokia Traoré performing three different shows, each celebrating a separate element of Malian music; Californian cabaret punks Hunx and His Punx; Sharon Van Etten; and Spanish surf legends Los Coronas.

Sydney Festival Day One will also host the Daptone Super Soul Revue at a free opening night in The Domain on January 5 between 8-11pm, with a lineup boasting Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings, Charles Bradley, Menahan Street Band, Budos Band and Sugarman 3, with Binky Griptite of The Dap-Kings hosting as MC.

There will also be performances from Nicolas Jaar, Richard Hawley and Dappled Cities. While the “Nuggets” evening at Paradiso – marking the 40th anniversary of Lenny Kaye’s seminal garage rock anthology – with a yet-to-be-confirmed lineup is shaping up to be on the festival’s most exciting events.

Sydney Festival Parammatta also returns in 2013 with a huge program of arts and music, including a free opening night party on January 19, head here for more details.

Sydney Festival Music Program highlights

Navicula at Manning Bar – January 10

Die Roten Punkte at Carriageworks – January 11-12

David Byrne and St Vincent at State Theatre – January 17-18

Rokia Traoré at City Recital Hall Angel Place – January 20

Dirty Projectors at Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House – January 21 – presented by FasterLouder

Archie Roach at The State Theatre – January 25

Paradiso at Town Hall presented by FasterLouder

Rokia Traoré – January 18

Picnic Night: Darshan Jesrani and Daniel Wang – January 19

Kashmere Stage Band – January 20

So Frenchy So Chic: Melanie Pain – January 21

Dappled Cities – January 22

Nicolas Jaar – January 23

Osaka Monaurail – January 24

Nuggets: Antipodean Interpolations – January 25

Future Classic Night: Lindstrøm – January 26

Richard Hawley – January 27

Festival Garden

Sharon Van Etten – January 6, 8, 9

Los Coronas – January 11, 12

Lianne La Havas – January 18, 19

Norman Blake & Joe Pernice – January 20, 25

yMusic – January 22, 23

Perfume Genius – January 26, 27

Late In The Garden

Hot Dub Time Machine – January 12, 19, 26

Hunx and His Punx – January 17

Darkside – January 24

Kraftwerk’s Computer World, performed by Nite Jewel & Peanut Butter Wolf – January 27

The full Sydney Festival program is available here.