Music

Jagermeiater AIR Award Nominees

With the 2nd annual Jagermeister Air Awards set to take over Melbourne in December – we have the full nominees list for your appraisal.

AIR proudly announces the nominees for the AIR Charts Awards 2007!

Best Performing Independent Album

Sneaky Sound System – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

Stand Up – Blue King Brown (Roots Level / MGM)

Grand National -The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Day One – Birds Of Tokyo (Egg Records / MGM)

The Hard Road Restrung – Hilltop Hoods (Obese Records)

Vessels – Wolf & Cub (Dot Dash / Inertia Music)

Best Performing Independent Single /EP

Funky Tonight – The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Pictures – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

80 In The Shade – The Cops (Inertia Music)

UFO – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

I Love It – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

Can’t Touch It – Ricki-Lee (Public Opinion / Shock)

Best Independent Artist
Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)
The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)
Hilltop Hoods (Obese Records)
Gotye (Samples n’ Seconds / Creative Vibes)
Wolf & Cub (Dot Dash / Inertia Music)

Most Outstanding New Independent Artist

Birds Of Tokyo (Egg Records / MGM)

Muph & Plutonic (Obese Records)

Macromantics (Remote Control / Inertia Music)

British India (Flashpoint / Shock)

Toni Collette and the Finish (Hoola Hoop / MGM)

Urthboy (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Best Independent Blues & Roots Release

Give Signs – Ash Grunwald (Delta Grooves / Shock)

Stand Up – Blue King Brown (Roots Level / MGM)

King Hokumi! – C.W. Stoneking (Low Transit Industries / Inertia Music)

Grand National – The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Ziggurats – The Beautiful Girls (Die Boredom! / MGM)

Best Independent Dance / Electronic Release

The Hard Road Restrung – Hilltop Hoods (Obese Records)

The Signal – Urthboy (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Mixed Blood – Gotye (Samples n’ Seconds / Creative Vibes)

Midnight Juggernauts – Dystopia (Siberia / Inertia Music)

Sneaky Sound System – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

Best Country Release

Walks of Life – Gina Jeffreys (Independent / MGM)

Higher Ground – Tania Kernaghan (Independent / Shock)

Restoration – Paul Costa (Independent / Shock )

The Mile – Amber Lawrence (Independent / MRA)

Best Jazz Release

Now To The Future – Fourplay (Smart Pussy Records / MGM)

The Headlight Serenade – Triosk (Independent / Inertia Music)

Greg Meyer – Greg Meyer (Swingworks Music / MGM)

The Spanish Tinge – Ben Winkleman Trio (Jazzhead / MGM)

FasterLouder would like to congratulate all the nominees – stay tuned for further info as the awards approach