Coachella 2012 live stream – Australian timetable

Check out full sets from Arctic Monkeys, Pulp, The Black Keys and more

Coachella 2012 will be streaming live this weekend so get ready for a long weekend on the couch in front of YouTube.

Sadly some of the festival’s most anticipated sets including Radiohead, God Speed You! Black Emperor and the Dr Dre/ Snoop/hologram Nate Dogg set won’t be seen on the live stream, but there’s still plenty of goodness to make you regret that fact that you’re not watching it all live in the Californian desert. Just try to avoid checking on the updates from your mates who are actually at the festival – it will cause far too much pain.

It all kicks off tomorrow morning and you can kill your Saturday by watching the likes of Yuck, Arctic Monkeys, Madness, Mazzy Star, The Black Keys, Explosions in the Sky, Refused and Amon Tobin from your lounge room.

On Sunday morning you can eat your breakfast while watching Big Pink, Childish Gambino, The Vaccines, We Were Promised Jetpacks and Azealia Banks and then settle in for a lazy couch day watching Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds, The Shins, Kasabian and Bon Iver. Then on Monday you can ‘work’ while watching sets from Wild Flag, The Hives, Beirut, Gotye and Florence and the Machine.

All the action will be streaming live on the Coachella YouTube channel.

Saturday timetable:

08.55am – James

09:00am – GIVERS

09:10am – honeyhoney

09:35am – Neon Indian

10:00am – Gary Clark Jr.

10:05am – Grouplove

10:25am – Jimmy Cliff & Tim Armstrong

11:00am – Yuck

11:20am – Dawes

11:30am – Arctic Monkeys

12.00pm – Wu Lyf

12:10pm – Madness

12.50pm – Pulp

1:15pm – Frank Ocean

1:15pm – Ximena Sarinan

1:50pm – Mazzy Star

2:10pm – The Rapture

2:45pm – The Black Keys

3:05pm – Explosions in the Sky

3:50pm – The Black Angels

4:15pm – M83

4:20pm – Refused

5.10pm – Amon Tobin

5.25pm – Swedish House Mafia

Sunday timetable:

08:25am – Big Pink

08:30am – Childish Gambino

08:30am – The Vaccines

09:00am – We Were Promised Jetpacks

09:00am – Azealia Banks

09:00am – AWOLNATION

09:50am – tUnE-yArDs

10:00am – Destroyer

10:05am – Buzzcocks

10:35am – Kaiser Chiefs

10:55am – Manchester Orchestra

11:30am – Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds

11:55pm – Laura Marling

12:15pm – Squeeze

12:20am – Andrew Bird

12:45pm – St. Vincent

1:05pm – Grace Potter

1:10pm – The Shins

1:55pm – Kasabian

2:30pm – Bon Iver

3:20pm – Miike Snow

3:25pm – SBTRKT

4:05pm – Radiohead

4:35pm – A$AP Rocky

Monday timetable:

08:25am – Wild Beasts

08:30am – Oberhofer

08:30am – Santigold

09:15am – Real Estate

09:35am – The Growlers

09:45am – Fitz and the Tantrums

10:20am – Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

10:30am – Band of Skulls

10:30am – Wild Flag

11:05am – The Hives

11:15am – Beats Antique

12:10pm – The Airplane Boys

12:45pm – Justice

1:30pm – Beirut

2:30pm – At The Drive-In

2:45pm – Modeselektor

2:45pm – Florence and the Machine

3:35pm – Dr. Dre & Snoop Dogg

All times in AEST

Check out some of the highlights from last year’s live stream: