Bluesfest sideshows: Roger Daltrey, Earth Wind and Fire, Yes, Lucinda Williams, Buddy Guy and more

Roger Daltrey, the iconic lead singer of The Who, will perform The Who’s legendary rock opera Tommy from start to finish and other Who classics at Bluesfest and at headline sideshows in Melbourne, Sydney and in the capital city for all things deaf, dumb and blind – Canberra.

Although Pete Townshend won’t be windmilling his guitar on stage beside Daltrey, his younger brother Simon Townshend will be on hand to help tell the story of “that deaf, dumb and blind kid. [who] sure plays a mean pinball!”

Roger Daltrey sideshows:

Thursday 12th April – Enmore Theatre, Sydney

Sunday 15th April – Royal Theatre, Canberra

Monday 16th April – Plenary Hall, Melbourne

Tickets on sale Friday 16th December

Promising to “transform the East Coast of Australia into a boogie wonderland” soul and R&B heroes, Earth, Wind & Fire have strangely decided to play their Bluesfest sideshows in seated venues. Get ready to annoy the old folk seated behind you by getting up to dance to September when the band plays in Sydney and Melbourne.

Earth, Wind & Fire sideshows:

Wednesday 4th April – Palais Theatre, Melbourne

Thursday 5th April – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney (Reserved Seating)

Tickets on sale Wednesday 14th December

Returning for the first time since 2005, prog-rock icons Yes will hit Melbourne and Sydney with more key changes, musical styles and abstract lyrics than a Mars Volta b-side at Bluesfest sideshows in April.

Yes sideshows:

Wednesday 11th April – Palais Theatre, Melbourne

Friday 13th April – State Theatre, Sydney

Tickets on sale Friday 16th December

Sideshows have also been announced for Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang, Lucinda Williams, Steve Earle, G3, John Hiatt, The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Seasick Steve, Trombone Shorty, Maceo Parker, Angelique Kidjo, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Yann Tiersen and Great Big Sea.

Buddy Guy with Jonny Lang sideshows:

Tuesday 3rd April – Palais Theatre, Melbourne

Wednesday 4th April – Enmore Theatre, Sydney

Lucinda Williams sideshows:

Monday 2nd April – Palais Theatre

Tuesday 3rd April – State Theatre, Sydney

Steve Earle sideshows:

Friday 30th March – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Tuesday 3rd April – The Gov, Adelaide

Wednesday 4th April – Lizzotte’s

Sunday 8th April – Factory Theatre, Sydney

Monday 9th April – Concourse Theatre, Perth

G3 (Joe Satriani, Steve Vai, Steve Lukather) sideshows:

Tuesday 27th March – Royal Theatre, Canberra

Friday 30th March – Hordern Pavilion, Sydney

Saturday 31st March – Palais Theatre, Melbourne

Tuesday 3rd April – Festival Theatre, Adelaide

Thursday 5th April – Convention & Exhibition Centre, Brisbane

John Hiatt sideshows:

Monday 2nd April – The Corner Hotel, Corner

Tuesday 3rd April – Metro Theatre, Sydney

The Fabulous Thunderbirds sideshows:

Saturday 7th April – Factory Theatre, Sydney

Sunday 8th April – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Seasick Steve sideshow:

Tuesday 10th April – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Thursday 12th April – Metro, Sydney

Trombone Shorty sideshow:

Saturday 7th April – The Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Maceo Parker sideshow:

Wednesday 11th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Angelique Kidjo sideshows:

Wednesday 4th April – Festival Centre, Adelaide (with Keb Mo)

Thursday 5th April – Recital Centre, Melbourne

Yann Tiersen sideshows:

Wednesday 4th April – Recital Centre, Melbourne

Thursday 5th April – Metro, Sydney

Tuesday 10th April – Powerhouse, Brisbane

Great Big Sea sideshow:

Tuesday 3rd April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Kenny Wayne Shepherd sideshows:

Wednesday 4th April – Corner Hotel, Melbourne

Thursday 5th April – Factory, Sydney

Sideshows for My Morning Jacket, The Specials and The Pogues have already been announced.